Michael McDonald
photogeneral information
Michael McDonald
firstname:Michael Anthony
surname:McDonald
nickname:Black Sniper
day of birth:06-02-1965 (49 years)
height:180.0cm (5" 11')
weight:98.0kg (216.1lbs.) (15.4st.)
club:Team Sniper
style:Muay-Thai, Kickboxing
city:Vancouver
region:British Columbia
country:Canada


further information
website:http://www.blacksniper.com/
last fights:LWWLL
titles:
  • Canadian Heavyweight Champion
  • WKA North American Heavyweight Champion
  • WKC World Cruiser Weight Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary USA Finalist
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary USA Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas Finalist
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II Finalist


fight record - stand-up fights
K-142 fights25 wins (59.5%)
  • 15 (T)KOs (60.0%)
  • 10 decisions (40.0%)
16 losses (38.1%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (31.3%)
  • 11 decisions (68.8%)
1 draws (2.4%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt42 fights25 wins (59.5%)
  • 15 (T)KOs (60.0%)
  • 10 decisions (40.0%)
16 losses (%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (31.3%)
  • 11 decisions (68.8%)
1 draws (2.4%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      1 losses (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      10-03-2007Petar MajstorovicL5R TKO (Doctor Stoppage)K-1K-1 Croatia Grand Prix 2007 in Split
      12-08-2006Stefan LekoL2R 2:28 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II
      12-08-2006Imani LeeW3R Decision 0-3
      (Ignashov could not continue due to an injury.)
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II
      12-08-2006Ariel MastovW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II
      20-05-2006Magomed MagomedovL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 in Stockholm
      13-08-2005Azem MaksutajL3R Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas II
      21-05-2005Azem MaksutajWExt.R Decision 0-1
      --> McDonald am Nacken verletzt, Grigoriev ersetzt ihn im Halbfinale
      K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
      06-11-2004Noboru UchidaL3R Decision 3-0 (30-29, 30-29, 30-29)K-1TITANs 1st
      25-09-2004Peter AertsL3R Decision 3-0 (30-29, 30-29, 29-27)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Tokyo
      06-06-2004TakeruW2R 1:15 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Nagoya
      30-04-2004Dewey CooperW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I
      30-04-2004Kelly LeoW1R 2:09 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I
      30-04-2004Marvin EastmanW2R 1:25 TKO (2 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I
      14-03-2004Lyoto MachidaL1R 2:30 Submission (Guillotine Choke)Hero'sK-1 BEAST 2004 in Niigata
      14-02-2004Larry LindwallD3R Decision DrawK-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2004 in Stockholm
      31-12-2003Hiromi AmadaW2R 0:46 KOK-1Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2003
      11-10-2003Bjorn BregyL1R 2:50 KO (Knee Strike, 3 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Osaka
      15-08-2003Remy BonjaskyLExt.R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas II
      15-08-2003George RandolphW1R 0:55 KO (Left Hook)
      (Aziz Khattou was injured.)
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas II
      15-08-2003Jefferson SilvaW2R 2:22 TKO (Right Punch, 2 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas II
      13-07-2003Gordan JukicW3R 3:00 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Fukuoka
      02-05-2003Carter WilliamsL3R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas I
      07-12-2002Martin HolmL3R Decision 0-2K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2002 FINAL
      05-10-2002Semmy SchiltL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Saitama
      17-08-2002Pavel MajerW2R 1:01 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas
      17-08-2002Tony GregoryW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas
      17-08-2002Ricardo DuenasW1R 1:25 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas
      03-05-2002Rick RoufusW3R Decision Draw
      -> Ext.R
      -> 3R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary USA
      03-05-2002Jeff FordW2R 2:00 TKO (Injury, twisted ankle)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary USA
      03-05-2002Giuseppe De NataleW3R 2:00 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary USA
      08-10-2001Glaube FeitosaW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Fukuoka
      16-06-2001Matt SkeltonL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Melbourne
      16-06-2001Mirko CroCopW1R 1:24 TKO (Right Hook, Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Melbourne
      05-05-2001Maurice SmithL3R Decision Draw
      -> Ext.R Decision 1-2
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary USA (a.k.a. K-1 World's Best)
      05-05-2001Duke RoufusW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary USA (a.k.a. K-1 World's Best)
      05-05-2001Jean-Claude LeuyerW3R Decision 0-2K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary USA (a.k.a. K-1 World's Best)
      17-03-2001Ray SefoL1R 1:56 KO (Right Hook)K-1K-1 Gladiators 2001
      09-10-2000Nick PettasW5R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 in Fukuoka
      20-08-2000Phil FaganW2R 1:05 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 in Yokohama
      18-07-1999Combat ZiyoL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Dreams 1999
      05-06-1999Michael ThompsonW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Fight Night 5
      03-02-1999Peter AertsL2R 2:40 KO (Left Kick)K-1K-1 Rising Sun 1999
      28-08-1998Carl BernardoW1R 0:34 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 Bushido '98
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';