Lyoto Machida
photogeneral information
Lyoto Machida
firstname:Lyoto Carvalho
surname:Machida
nickname:The Dragon
day of birth:30-05-1978 (42 years)
height:185.0cm (6" 1')
weight:93.0kg (205.0lbs.) (14.6st.)
club:Black House
style:Shotokan Karate, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Sumo
city:Salvador
region:Bahia
country:Brazil


further information
last fights:WWWWL
titles:
  • UFC Light Heavyweight World Champion (since 23rd May 2009, 0 successful title defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      Hero's3 fights3 wins (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (33.3%)
      • 2 decisions (66.7%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        UFC9 fights8 wins (88.9%)
        • 2 (T)KOs (25.0%)
        • 1 submissions (12.5%)
        • 5 decisions (62.5%)
        1 losses (11.1%)
        • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        Gesamt12 fights11 wins (91.7%)
        • 2 (T)KOs (18.2%)
        • 2 submissions (18.2%)
        • 7 decisions (63.6%)
        1 losses (8.3%)
        • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        01-05-2010Mauricio RuaL1R KOUFCUFC 113: Machida vs. Shogun 2
        24-10-2009Mauricio RuaW5R Decision 3-0 (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)UFCUFC 104: Machida vs. Shogun
        23-05-2009Rashad EvansW2R 3:57 KO (Punches)UFCUFC 98: Evans vs. Machida
        31-01-2009Thiago SilvaW1R 4:59 KO (Punch)UFCUFC 94: St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
        24-05-2008Tito OrtizW3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 27-30, 27-30)UFCUFC 84: Ill Will
        29-12-2007Rameau Thierry SokoudjouW2R 4:20 Submission (Arm Triangle)UFCUFC 79: Nemesis
        22-09-2007Kazuhiro NakamuraW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 76: Knockout
        22-04-2007David HeathW3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 26-30, 27-30)UFCUFC 70: Nations Collide
        03-02-2007Sam HogerW3R Decision 0-3UFCUFC 67: All Or Nothing
        26-03-2005B. J. PennW3R Decision 3-0Hero'sK-1 Hero's 1
        22-05-2004Sam GrecoW3R Decision 1-2Hero'sROMANEX
        14-03-2004Michael McDonaldW1R 2:30 Submission (Guillotine Choke)Hero'sK-1 BEAST 2004 in Niigata
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';