Virgil Kalakoda
photogeneral information
Virgil Kalakoda
firstname:Virgil
surname:Kalakoda
nickname:Victorious
day of birth:24-12-1979 (40 years)
height:178.0cm (5" 10')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:Steve's Gym
style:Boxing
country:South Africa


further information
last fights:LWWLL
titles:
  • IBC Light Middleweight Title 2001
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Middleweight Title 2002
  • Inaugural WBN Intercontinental Light Middleweight Title 2002
  • Former IBC 79kg World Champion


fight record - stand-up fights
K-11 fights1 wins (100.0%)
  • 1 decisions (100.0%)
0 losses (0.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    K-1 MAX13 fights6 wins (46.2%)
    • 2 (T)KOs (33.3%)
    • 4 decisions (66.7%)
    7 losses (53.8%)
    • 4 (T)KOs (57.1%)
    • 3 decisions (42.9%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt14 fights7 wins (50.0%)
    • 2 (T)KOs (28.6%)
    • 5 decisions (71.4%)
    7 losses (%)
    • 4 (T)KOs (57.1%)
    • 3 decisions (42.9%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    fight record - MMA fights
    Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        01-10-2008Nieky HoltzkenL1R 1:42 KOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final
        09-04-2008MasatoL3R 0:22 KOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final 16
        24-02-2008Se Ki KimWExt.R Decision 1-2K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Asia
        03-10-2007Taishin KohiruimakiW3R 1:56 KO (right hook)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Final
        21-07-2007Se Ki KimL2R 1:48 KOK-1 MAXK-1 Khan 2007
        28-06-2007Albert KrausL3R DecisionK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Open
        04-04-2007Hiroyuki MaedaW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Elite Showcase
        16-09-2006Chi Bin LimWExt.R Decision 0-2K-1 MAXK-1 Khan 2006 in Seoul
        04-09-2006Hiroyuki MaedaW2R TKO (Doctor Stoppage, Cut)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 Champions' Challenge
        30-06-2006Andy SouwerL3R 2:23 KOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Final
        05-04-2006Buakaw Por.PramukL3R Decision 0-0 (29-29, 29-29, 29-29)
        --> Ext.R Decision 2-1 (9-10, 10-9, 10-9)
        K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Open
        25-02-2006ThopadakWDecisionK-1K-1 Khan 2006 in Busan
        20-07-2005Yoshihiro SatoW3R Decision 0-2 (29-30, 29-30, 29-29)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2005 World Tournament Final
        04-05-2005Albert KrausL3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 29-28, 30-28)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2005 World Tournament Open
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';