Gary Turner
photogeneral information
Gary Turner
firstname:Gary Paul
surname:Turner
nickname:Smiler
day of birth:02-09-1970 (44 years)
height:185.0cm (6" 1')
weight:102.0kg (224.9lbs.) (16.1st.)
club:Team Gary Turner
style:Judo, Traditional Ju-jitsu, Lau Gar Kung Fu, Kickboxing, Sport Ju-jitsu, Thai Boxing, Boxing
country:United Kingdom


further information
e-mail:gary@garyturner.co.uk
website:http://www.teamgaryturner.com/
last fights:WWLWW
titles:
  • Golden Dragon Cup Winner 1992
  • WAKO British Heavyweight Champion 1995
  • WKA British Super-Cruiserweight Champion 1995
  • WAKO British Super-Cruiserweight Champion 1996
  • WAKO European Heavyweight Champion 1997
  • 5 x British Heavyweight Ju-Jitsu Champion
  • 3x FSK Grand Heavyweight Champion
  • K-1 UK Grand Prix 2003 Champion
  • K-1 UK Grand Prix 2004 Champion
  • K-1 Scandinavia 2005 Finalist
  • WPKC World Heavyweight Champion 2005


fight record - stand-up fights
K-119 fights14 wins (73.7%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (35.7%)
  • 9 decisions (64.3%)
5 losses (26.3%)
  • 5 decisions (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt19 fights14 wins (73.7%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (35.7%)
  • 9 decisions (64.3%)
5 losses (%)
  • 5 decisions (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (0.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      29-10-2005Tony GregoryW3R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 Germany Grand Prix 2005 in Koblenz
      24-09-2005Azem MaksutajW5R DecisionK-1Fight Night in Winterthur
      21-05-2005Bjorn BregyL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
      21-05-2005Wisam FeyliW3R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
      21-05-2005Topi HelinW3R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
      22-02-2004Nick SheppardW1R KO (Kick)K-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2004 in Wolverhampton
      22-02-2004James ZikicW3R Decision Draw
      --> Ext.R Decision
      K-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2004 in Wolverhampton
      22-02-2004Steve JonesW2R TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2004 in Wolverhampton
      20-12-2003Alexander UstinovL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona
      20-12-2003Daniel PerezW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona
      30-05-2003Bjorn BregyL3R Decision
      (Larry Lindwall was injured.)
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel
      30-05-2003Hasan KuzucularW2R KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel
      13-04-2003Gordon MinorsW1R 0:15 TKO (Doctor Stoppage)K-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2003 in Birmingham
      13-04-2003Simon DimitriousW3R DecisionK-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2003 in Birmingham
      13-04-2003Kenny GayleW3R DecisionK-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2003 in Birmingham
      17-11-2002Rob LloydW5R DecisionK-1K-1 UK Max 2002
      24-03-2002Mark RussellL3R Decision 2-0K-1K-1 UK Grand Prix 2002 in Birmingham
      19-11-2000Tyrone HerodW3R DecisionK-1K-1 UK Global Heat
      16-04-2000Matt SkeltonL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World GP 2000 Preliminary UK
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';