Bjorn Bregy
photogeneral information
Bjorn Bregy
firstname:Björn Heinrich Walter
surname:Bregy
nickname:The Rock
day of birth:30-09-1974 (39 years)
height:202.0cm (6" 8')
weight:125.0kg (275.6lbs.) (19.7st.)
club:Vos Gym
style:Kickboxen, Karate, Yoseikan
country:Switzerland


further information
last fights:WWWLL
titles:
  • Word Champion yoseikan -budo
  • Europian Heavy Weight Champ WKA
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel Finalist
  • K-1 Scandinavia 2005 Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam Finalist
entrance music:
  • Fatboy Slim - Right Here Right Now
  • Black Eyed Peas - Pump it
  • 2007-06-23: Rage Against The Machine - Killing In The Name Of


fight record - stand-up fights
K-131 fights18 wins (58.1%)
  • 13 (T)KOs (72.2%)
  • 5 decisions (27.8%)
12 losses (38.7%)
  • 8 (T)KOs (66.7%)
  • 4 decisions (33.3%)
0 draws (0.0%)1 no contests (3.2%)
Kickboxing1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 decisions (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt32 fights18 wins (56.3%)
    • 13 (T)KOs (72.2%)
    • 5 decisions (27.8%)
    13 losses (%)
    • 8 (T)KOs (61.5%)
    • 5 decisions (38.5%)
    0 draws (0.0%)1 no contests (3.1%)
    fight record - MMA fights
    Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        29-08-2009Attila KaracsLDecisionKickboxingIt's Showtime 35
        26-04-2008Errol ZimmermanL3R 2:59 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Amsterdam
        26-04-2008Jan 'The Giant' NortjeW1R 1:10 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Amsterdam
        09-02-2008Paula MataeleW2R 1:12 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Budapest
        11-08-2007Ray SefoW3R Decision 1-2 (28-29, 29-28, 28-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Las Vegas
        23-06-2007Paul SlowinskiL2R 2:25 KO (Right Hook)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
        23-06-2007Magomed MagomedovW2R 2:12 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
        23-06-2007Brecht WallisW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
        07-04-2007Aziz JajahLTKOK-1Balans Fight Night
        30-09-2006Semmy SchiltL1R 2:11 KO (Left Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 Final Elimination
        30-07-2006Tsuyoshi NakasakoW1R 2:35 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Sapporo
        13-05-2006Gokhan SakiW1R 1:44 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam
        13-05-2006Naoufal BenazzouzW2R 1:40 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam
        13-05-2006Freddy KemayoW3R 1:10 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam
        17-02-2006Alexander UstinovNBregy hit Ustinov with a knee strike to the groin. The fight was stopped too early as a KO. Afterwards it was declared a No Contest.K-1K-1 Slovakia Grand Prix 2006 in Bratislava
        18-12-2005Alben BelinskiW3R Decision 3-0K-1Lokal Kombat 18
        10-12-2005Ashwin BalracL3R DecisionK-1Fights at the Border IV
        21-05-2005Gary TurnerW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
        21-05-2005Denis GrigorievWTKOK-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
        21-05-2005Pavel MajerWTKOK-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 in Stockholm
        16-04-2005Alexander UstinovL1R Decision
        (Bregy had a leg injury after round 1)
        K-1K-1 Italy Grand Prix 2005 in Milan
        11-12-2004Freddy KemayoWKOK-1Fights at the Border III
        06-12-2003Carter WilliamsL2R 2:50 TKO (Punch Rush, 2 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2003 FINAL
        11-10-2003Michael McDonaldW1R 2:50 KO (Knee Strike, 3 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Osaka
        30-05-2003Jerrel VenetiaanL3R DecisionK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel
        30-05-2003Gary TurnerW3R Decision
        (Larry Lindwall was injured.)
        K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel
        30-05-2003Donovan LuffW1R TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel
        30-03-2003Remy BonjaskyL3R 1:29 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Saitama
        25-05-2002Alexey IgnashovL5R 2:12 KO (Kick)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Paris
        20-07-2001Lloyd van DamsL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Nagoya
        01-09-2000Drazo OrduriL1R KO (Punch)K-1K-1 WORLD GP - Europe & the Russian area C preliminary round
        03-06-2000Reinhard UlzW2R KOK-1K-1 Fight Night 2000
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';