Don Frye
photogeneral information
Don Frye
firstname:Don
surname:Frye
nickname:The Predator
day of birth:23-11-1965 (54 years)
height:185.0cm (6" 1')
weight:104.9kg (231.3lbs.) (16.5st.)
club:---
style:Wrestling, Boxing, Sambo
country:USA


further information
last fights:NLWWW
titles:
  • UFC 8 Tournament Champion
  • UFC 10 Tournament Finalist
  • The Ultimate Ultimate '96 Tournament Champion


fight record - stand-up fights
K-11 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      1 losses (%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      Hero's5 fights3 wins (60.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 2 submissions (66.7%)
      1 losses (20.0%)
      • 1 decisions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)1 no contests (20.0%)
      UFC9 fights8 wins (88.9%)
      • 4 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 4 submissions (50.0%)
      1 losses (11.1%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt14 fights11 wins (78.6%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (45.5%)
      • 6 submissions (54.5%)
      2 losses (14.3%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 1 decisions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)1 no contests (7.1%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      09-10-2006Min-Soo KimW2R 2:47 KO (Punch)Hero'sHero's 7 - Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINAL
      05-08-2006Yoshihisa YamamotoW1R 4:52 Submission (Choke Sleeper)Hero'sHero's 6 - Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship Tournament
      03-05-2006AkebonoW2R 3:50 Submission (Front Choke)Hero'sHero's 5
      31-12-2004Yoshihiro NakaoL3R Decision 3-0Hero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
      22-05-2004Yoshihiro NakaoNhead-to-head contact, deep cut over Frye's right eye, Doctor StopHero'sROMANEX
      28-08-2002Jerome Le BannerL1R 1:30 KOK-1PRIDE Shockwave
      07-12-1996Tank AbbottW1R 1:23 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCThe Ultimate Ultimate '96
      07-12-1996Mark HallW1R 0:20 Submission (Ankle Lock)UFCThe Ultimate Ultimate '96
      07-12-1996Gary GoodridgeW1R 11:20 Submission (Tap Out)UFCThe Ultimate Ultimate '96
      12-07-1996Mark ColemanL1R 11:36 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 10: The Tournament
      12-07-1996Brian Johnston1R 4:38 Submission (Tap Out, Elbows)UFCUFC 10: The Tournament
      12-07-1996Mark HallW1R 10:23 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 10: The Tournament
      17-05-1996Amaury BittetiW1R 9:30 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 9: Motor City Madness
      16-02-1996Gary GoodridgeW1R 2:14 Submission (Tap Out, Punches)UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
      16-02-1996Sam AdkinsW1R 0:48 TKO (Referee Stoppage)
      (Paul Varelans was injured.)
      UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
      16-02-1996Thomas RamirezW1R 0:10 KO (Right Punch)UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';