Gary Goodridge
photogeneral information
Gary Goodridge
firstname:Gary Henry
surname:Goodridge
nickname:Big Daddy
day of birth:17-01-1966 (48 years)
height:186.0cm (6" 1')
weight:113.0kg (249.1lbs.) (17.8st.)
club:---
style:Kuk Sul Won, MMA, Arm Wrestling
city:Barrie
region:Ontario
country:Trinidad and Tobago, Canada


further information
website:http://www.garygoodridge.com/
last fights:LWLLL
titles:
  • Black Belt 3-dan Kuk Sul Won
  • 1st I.V.C Tournament Champion
  • UFC 8 Tournament Finalist
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas Finalist
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas Finalist
entrance music:
  • 2006-09-30: Queen - We Will Rock You
  • 2007-08-05: Queen - We Will Rock You


fight record - stand-up fights
K-131 fights12 wins (38.7%)
  • 11 (T)KOs (91.7%)
  • 1 decisions (8.3%)
18 losses (58.1%)
  • 12 (T)KOs (66.7%)
  • 6 decisions (33.3%)
1 draws (3.2%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt31 fights12 wins (38.7%)
  • 11 (T)KOs (91.7%)
  • 1 decisions (8.3%)
18 losses (%)
  • 12 (T)KOs (66.7%)
  • 6 decisions (33.3%)
1 draws (3.2%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's5 fights4 wins (80.0%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 2 submissions (50.0%)
1 losses (20.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
UFC8 fights4 wins (50.0%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 2 submissions (50.0%)
4 losses (50.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
  • 3 Submissions (75.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
DREAM1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt14 fights8 wins (57.1%)
    • 4 (T)KOs (50.0%)
    • 4 submissions (50.0%)
    6 losses (42.9%)
    • 3 (T)KOs (50.0%)
    • 3 submissions (50.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


    bout results (show detailed)
    datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
    31-12-2009Gegard MousasiL1R TKODREAMK-1 PREMIUM 2009 Dynamite!!
    05-08-2007Hong-man ChoiL1R 1:34 KO (Knee Strike)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hongkong
    28-04-2007Patrick BarryL1R 1:07 TKO (Doctors Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hawaii
    12-03-2007Jan 'The Giant' NortjeW1R 3:00 TKOHero'sOlympia Hero's 2007 in Nagoya
    30-09-2006Remy BonjaskyL3R 0:52 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 Final Elimination
    12-08-2006Carter WilliamsL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II
    30-07-2006Peter AertsL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Sapporo
    29-04-2006Chalid 'Die Faust'L3R 1:00 KO (Punch)
    (Williams could not continue due to an injury.)
    K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas
    29-04-2006Scott LightyW1R 0:34 TKO (2 Knockdowns, Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas
    29-04-2006KengoW1R 0:40 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas
    15-03-2006Heath HerringL2R 1:55 KO (Right Hook)Hero'sHero's 4
    25-02-2006Alexey IgnashovL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Hungary Grand Prix 2006 in Budapest
    19-11-2005Glaube FeitosaL3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-28, 30-28)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 FINAL
    23-09-2005Jerome Le BannerL1R 2:13 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Osaka
    29-07-2005Yusuke FujimotoW3R 1:19 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii
    29-07-2005Carter WilliamsW1R 1:15 KO (Punches)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii
    29-07-2005Wesley 'Cabbage' CorreiraW1R 2:43 TKO (Low Kick, 2 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii
    30-04-2005Glaube FeitosaL1R 2:40 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas
    30-04-2005Scott LightyW1R 2:55 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas
    30-04-2005Sean O'HaireW1R 1:56 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas
    26-03-2005Alan KaraevW1R 2:58 Submission (Guillotine Choke)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 1
    31-12-2004Ray SefoL1R 0:24 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
    04-12-2004Cyril AbidiW1R 3:00 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2004 FINAL
    06-11-2004Sammy AttiaW1R 2:49 KOK-1TITANs 1st
    25-09-2004Mighty MoL1R 2:58 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Tokyo
    07-08-2004Dewey CooperW3R Decision 2-1 (28-28.5, 28-29, 29-28)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas II
    06-06-2004Peter AertsL3R 1:40 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Nagoya
    22-05-2004The PredatorW1R 1:22 KOHero'sROMANEX
    30-04-2004TOAW1R 2:43 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I
    02-05-2003Mark HuntL5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas I
    06-04-2003MusashiD5R Decision 0-1K-1K-1 BEAST 2003
    31-12-2002Mike BernardoL1R KOK-1Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2002
    05-10-2002Jerome Le BannerL1R 0:42 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Saitama
    17-08-2002Mike BernardoW1R 1:38 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas
    19-08-2001Jan 'The Giant' NortjeW1R 1:11 Submission (Arm Crush)Hero'sK-1 Andy Memorial Japan GP Final
    22-08-1999Masaaki SatakeL3R 2:47 KO (Kick)K-1K-1 Spirits 1999
    25-04-1999MusashiL1R 2:15 Goodridge disqualified, InfringementK-1K-1 Revenge 1999
    05-03-1999Andre RobertsW1R 0:42 Submission (Tap Out, Broken Nose)UFCUFC 19: Young Guns
    07-12-1996Don FryeL1R 11:20 Submission (Tap Out)UFCThe Ultimate Ultimate '96
    12-07-1996Mark ColemanL1R 7:00 Submission (Tap Out)UFCUFC 10: The Tournament
    12-07-1996John CampetellaW1R 1:27 Submission (Tap Out)UFCUFC 10: The Tournament
    17-05-1996Mark SchultzL1R 12:00 TKO (Doctor Stoppage)UFCUFC 9: Motor City Madness
    16-02-1996Don FryeL1R 2:14 Submission (Tap Out, Punches)UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
    16-02-1996Jerry BohlanderW1R 5:32 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Right Punch)UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
    16-02-1996Paul HerreraW1R 0:13 KO (Elbows)UFCUFC 8: David vs. Goliath
    W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

    You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

    
    Poll


    Upcoming Events
    ';