Hong-man Choi
photogeneral information
Hong-man Choi
firstname:Hong-man
surname:Choi
nickname:Techno-Goliath, Korean Colossus, Korean Monster, Che-Man
day of birth:30-10-1980 (34 years)
height:218.0cm (7" 2')
weight:150.0kg (330.7lbs.) (23.6st.)
style:Ssireum-Ringen
city:Jeju-Do
country:South Korea


further information
website:http://www.hongman-choi.com/top.html
last fights:LLLWL
titles:
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul Champion
entrance music:
  • 2007-09-29: Oh Pilsung Korea
  • 2006-09-30: Suede - Beautiful Ones
  • 2006-07-30: Suede - Beautiful Ones
  • 2006-04-29: Elvis Presley - Burn in Love
  • 2005-09-23: Oh Pilsung Korea


fight record - stand-up fights
K-118 fights12 wins (66.7%)
  • 7 (T)KOs (58.3%)
  • 5 decisions (41.7%)
6 losses (33.3%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (33.3%)
  • 4 decisions (66.7%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt18 fights12 wins (66.7%)
  • 7 (T)KOs (58.3%)
  • 5 decisions (41.7%)
6 losses (%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (33.3%)
  • 4 decisions (66.7%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's2 fights1 wins (50.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
1 losses (50.0%)
  • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
DREAM3 fights1 wins (33.3%)
  • 1 submissions (100.0%)
2 losses (66.7%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 1 Submissions (50.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt5 fights2 wins (40.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 1 submissions (50.0%)
3 losses (60.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
  • 2 submissions (66.7%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


bout results (show detailed)
datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
06-10-2009MinowamanL2R 1:27 Submission (Heel Hook)DREAMDREAM.11 Feather Weight Grand Prix 2009 Final Round
26-05-2009Jose CansecoW1R 1:17 Submission (Strikes)DREAMDREAM.9 Feather Weight Grand Prix 2009 2nd Round
31-12-2008Mirko CroCopL1R 6:32 KO (Left Low Kick)DREAMK-1 PREMIUM 2008 Dynamite!!
06-12-2008Ray SefoL3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 28-30, 28-30)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2008 FINAL
27-09-2008Badr HariLExt.R 0:00 TKO
(Towel; Choi refused to fight a 4. round, possibly becaus of a rib injury)
K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 Final Elimination
31-12-2007Fedor EmelianenkoL1R 1:54 Submission (Arm Bar)Hero'sYarennoka!
08-12-2007Jerome Le BannerL3R Decision 3-0 (30-29, 30-28, 30-29)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2007 FINAL
29-09-2007Mighty MoW3R Decision 2-0 (29-29, 30-28, 30-28)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Final Elimination
05-08-2007Gary GoodridgeW1R 1:34 KO (Knee Strike)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hongkong
28-04-2007Mike MaloneW2R 2:48 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hawaii
04-03-2007Mighty MoL2R 0:50 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Yokohama
31-12-2006Bobby OlogunW1R 0:16 TKO (Referee Stoppage)Hero'sK-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
30-09-2006Jerome Le BannerL3R Decision 1-0 (30-30, 30-29, 29-29)
--> Ext.R Decision 3-0 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 Final Elimination
30-07-2006AkebonoW2R 0:57 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Sapporo
03-06-2006Semmy SchiltW3R Decision 1-2 (30-29, 29-30, 29-30)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Seoul
29-04-2006The PredatorW3R Decision 3-0 (29-27, 28-26, 29-26)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas
19-11-2005Remy BonjaskyL3R Decision 3-0 (30-29, 30-29, 30-28)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 FINAL
23-09-2005Bob SappW3R Decision 0-2 (28-29, 28-30, 29-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Osaka
29-07-2005AkebonoW1R 2:52 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii
14-06-2005Tom HowardW1R 2:11 KO (Left Knee)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima
19-03-2005Kaoklai KaennorsingW3R Decision 0-1 (29.5-30, 29-30, 29-29.5)
Ext.R Decision 0-3 (9-10, 9-10, 9-10)
K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul
19-03-2005AkebonoW1R 0:24 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul
19-03-2005WakashoyoW1R 1:40 KO (Right Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul
W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!


Poll


Upcoming Events
';