Bob Sapp
photogeneral information
Bob Sapp
firstname:Bob
surname:Sapp
nickname:The Beast
day of birth:22-09-1974 (45 years)
height:200.0cm (6" 7')
weight:180.0kg (396.8lbs.) (28.3st.)
club:Team Beast
style:Football (NFL), Pro-Wrestling (WCW)
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.prowrestle.tv/bobsapp
last fights:LWWLL
titles:
  • IWGP Heavyweight Champion
  • Tokyo Newspaper Pro-Wrestling MVP
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima Champion
entrance music:
  • Richard Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30


fight record - stand-up fights
K-117 fights10 wins (58.8%)
  • 8 (T)KOs (80.0%)
  • 2 decisions (20.0%)
7 losses (41.2%)
  • 3 (T)KOs (42.9%)
  • 4 decisions (57.1%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt17 fights10 wins (58.8%)
  • 8 (T)KOs (80.0%)
  • 2 decisions (20.0%)
7 losses (%)
  • 3 (T)KOs (42.9%)
  • 4 decisions (57.1%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's7 fights6 wins (85.7%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (83.3%)
  • 1 submissions (16.7%)
1 losses (14.3%)
  • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
MMA1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (0.0%)
      1 draws (100.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      DREAM3 fights1 wins (33.3%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
      2 losses (66.7%)
      • 2 Submissions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt11 fights7 wins (63.6%)
      • 6 (T)KOs (85.7%)
      • 1 submissions (14.3%)
      3 losses (27.3%)
      • 3 submissions (100.0%)
      1 draws (9.1%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      06-10-2009Rameau Thierry SokoudjouL1R 1:31 Submission (Arm Bar)DREAMDREAM.11 Feather Weight Grand Prix 2009 Final Round
      26-05-2009MinowamanL1R 1:16 Submission (Achilles Lock)DREAMDREAM.9 Feather Weight Grand Prix 2009 2nd Round
      31-12-2008Kinniku MantaroW1R 5:22 TKO (Referee Stoppage)DREAMK-1 PREMIUM 2008 Dynamite!!
      31-12-2007Bobby OlogunW1R 4:10 KOHero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2007 Dynamite!!
      23-06-2007Peter AertsL1R 0:26 KO (Left Knee)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
      31-12-2005MusashiL3R Decision 3-0 (28-26, 28-26, 28-26)K-1K-1 PREMIUM 2005 Dynamite!!
      05-11-2005Jong-Wang KimW1R 0:08 KO (Right Knee & Left Punch)Hero'sHero's 2005 in Seoul
      23-09-2005Hong-man ChoiL3R Decision 0-2 (28-29, 28-30, 29-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Osaka
      06-07-2005Alan KaraevW1R 3:44 KO (Left Punch)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 2
      14-06-2005Tatsufumi TomihiraW3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 27-30, 27-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima
      14-06-2005Hiraku HoriW2R 1:54 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima
      14-06-2005Yoshihiro NakaoW3R Decision 3-0 (30-29, 30-27, 29-26)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima
      26-03-2005Min-Soo KimW1R 1:12 KOHero'sK-1 Hero's 1
      31-12-2004Jerome Le BannerD4R Decision DrawMMAK-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
      26-06-2004Ray SefoL2R 0:29 KOK-1K-1 Beast 2004 in Shizuoka
      22-05-2004Kazuyuki FujitaL1R 2:15 Submission (Ground Punches)Hero'sROMANEX
      30-04-2004Tommy GlanvilleW1R 0:33 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I
      27-03-2004Seth PetruzelliW1R 0:57 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Saitama
      14-03-2004Dolgorsuren SumiyabazarW1R 5:00 TKOHero'sK-1 BEAST 2004 in Niigata
      31-12-2003AkebonoW1R 2:58 KO (Right Hook)K-1K-1 PREMIUM 2003 Dynamite!!
      11-10-2003Remy BonjaskyL2R FoulK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Osaka
      21-09-2003Stefan GamlinW1R 0:52 Submission (Front Sleeper)Hero'sK-1 Survival 2003 Japan GP Final
      15-08-2003KimoW2R 1:11 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas II
      30-03-2003Mirko CroCopL1R 1:26 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Saitama
      07-12-2002Ernesto HoostW2R 2:53 KOK-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2002 FINAL
      05-10-2002Ernesto HoostW1R 3:00 TKO (Doctor Stoppage)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Saitama
      22-09-2002Cyril AbidiW1R 1:17 KOK-1K-1 Andy Spirits JAPAN GP 2002 Final
      02-06-2002Tsuyoshi NakasakoL1R 1:30 Disqualifikation (Sapp verletzte zum zweiten Mal die Regeln)K-1K-1 Survival 2002
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';