Genki Sudo
photogeneral information
Genki Sudo
firstname:Genki
surname:Sudo
nickname:Neo-Samurai
day of birth:08-03-1978 (36 years)
height:175.0cm (5" 9')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:Beverly Hills Jiu-Jitsu Club
style:Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Sambo
country:Japan


further information
website:http://crnavi.jp/sudogenki/blog/
last fights:WLWLW
titles:
  • UFC Japan Champion
  • Hero's Middleweight Finalist 2005
entrance music:
  • Fatboy Slim - Going Out Of My Mind


fight record - stand-up fights
K-1 MAX6 fights2 wins (33.3%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (100.0%)
4 losses (66.7%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 2 decisions (50.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt6 fights2 wins (33.3%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (100.0%)
4 losses (%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 2 decisions (50.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's8 fights7 wins (87.5%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (14.3%)
  • 5 submissions (71.4%)
  • 1 decisions (14.3%)
1 losses (12.5%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
UFC3 fights2 wins (66.7%)
  • 2 submissions (100.0%)
1 losses (33.3%)
  • 1 decisions (100.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt11 fights9 wins (81.8%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (11.1%)
  • 7 submissions (77.8%)
  • 1 decisions (11.1%)
2 losses (18.2%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 1 decisions (50.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


bout results (show detailed)
datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
31-12-2006Jackson PageW1R 3:05 Submission (Triangle Choke)Hero'sK-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
04-09-2006Ian SchaffaL2R KO (Spinning Back Kick)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 Champions' Challenge
15-03-2006Ole LaursenW2R Decision 1-0
--> Ext.R Decision 3-0
Hero'sHero's 4
31-12-2005Norifumi 'Kid' YamamotoL1R 4:39 KOHero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2005 Dynamite!!
07-09-2005Hiroyuki TakayaW2R 3:47 Submission (Triangle Choke)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 3
07-09-2005Kazuyuki MiyataW2R 4:45 Submission (Armbar)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 3
26-03-2005Ramon DekkersW1R 2:54 Submission (Heel Hold)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 1
13-10-2004Michael LermaW2R 2:09 TKO (Cut from Knee Strike)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004
22-05-2004Royler GracieW1R 3:40 KO (Ground Punches)Hero'sROMANEX
02-04-2004Mike BrownW1R 3:31 Submission (Arm Bar)UFCUFC 47: IT'S ON
31-12-2003ButterbeanW2R 0:41 Submission (Heel Hold)Hero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2003 Dynamite!!
18-11-2003Albert KrausL3R Decision 0-3K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003
25-04-2003Duane LudwigL3R Decision 0-3 (28-29, 28-29, 28-29)UFCUFC 42: Sudden Impact
01-03-2003MasatoL3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
11-10-2002Jingwu KimW2R 0:16 KO (Right Spinning Back Fist)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2002
13-07-2002Leigh RemediosW2R 1:38 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 38: Brawl At The Hall
11-02-2002Taishin KohiruimakiL3R 1:27 TKO (Right Low Kick, 2 Knockdowns)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2002
W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!


Poll


Upcoming Events
';