Francois Botha
photogeneral information
Francois Botha
firstname:Francois
surname:Botha
nickname:The White Buffalo
day of birth:28-09-1968 (51 years)
height:190.0cm (6" 3')
weight:116.0kg (255.7lbs.) (18.3st.)
club:Steve's Gym
style:Boxing
country:South Africa


further information
website:http://www.white-buffalo.jp/
last fights:LLLLL
titles:
  • IBF World Heavyweight Boxing Champion
entrance music:
  • Bob Marley - Buffalo Soldier


fight record - stand-up fights
K-112 fights2 wins (16.7%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (100.0%)
10 losses (83.3%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (10.0%)
  • 9 decisions (90.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt12 fights2 wins (16.7%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (100.0%)
10 losses (%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (10.0%)
  • 9 decisions (90.0%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      1 losses (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      20-05-2006Jorgen KruthL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 in Stockholm
      05-03-2006Ray SefoL3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Auckland
      23-09-2005MusashiL3R Decision 0-3 (30-29, 30-27, 30-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Osaka
      13-08-2005Mighty MoL1R 1:20 TKO (Referee Stoppage, 3 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas II
      31-12-2004Yoshihiro AkiyamaL1R 1:54 Submission (Armbar)Hero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
      04-12-2004Remy BonjaskyL3R Decision 0-3 (25.5-27.5, 27.5-28.5, 27.5-28.5)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2004 FINAL
      04-12-2004Peter AertsW1R 1:13 KO (Leg Injury)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2004 FINAL
      25-09-2004Jerome Le BannerW3R Decision 0-1 (29-29, 28-29, 28-28)
      -> Ext.R (Le Banners Corner throws in the towel)
      -> 3R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)
      K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Tokyo
      06-06-2004Remy BonjaskyL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Nagoya
      27-03-2004Aziz KhattouL3R Decision 0-2K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Saitama
      31-12-2003Yusuke FujimotoL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 PREMIUM 2003 Dynamite!!
      06-12-2003Cyril AbidiL3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2003 FINAL
      11-10-2003Cyril AbidiL1R FoulK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Osaka
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';