Yoshihiro Akiyama
photogeneral information
Yoshihiro Akiyama
firstname:Yoshihiro
surname:Akiyama
nickname:Mr. Showtime
day of birth:29-07-1975 (38 years)
height:177.0cm (5" 10')
weight:84.9kg (187.2lbs.) (13.4st.)
club:---
style:Judo
country:Japan


further information
website:http://www.judo-saiko.com/
last fights:WNWWW
titles:
  • 2006 Hero's Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 2003 World Judo Championship 81kg Japan Representative
  • 2003 All-Japan Invitational Judo Championship Separate Weight Divisions 81kg Champion
  • 2002 Pusan Asia Tournament Judo 81kg Champion
  • 2002 Paris International Judo Tournament 81kg Champion
  • 2002 Japan International Judo Tournament 81kg Champion
  • 2001 Kodokan Cup Japan Judo Championship 81kg Champion
  • 2001 All-Japan Industry Judo Singles 81kg Champion
  • 2001 East Asian Games Judo 81kg Champion
  • 1996 All-Japan Collegiate Seperete Weight Divisions 2nd Place 1996
entrance music:
  • Sarah Brightman & Andrea Bocelli - Time To Say Goodbye


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      Hero's13 fights10 wins (76.9%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 4 submissions (40.0%)
      • 1 decisions (10.0%)
      1 losses (7.7%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)2 no contests (15.4%)
      UFC1 fights1 wins (100.0%)
      • 1 decisions (100.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        DREAM2 fights2 wins (100.0%)
        • 2 submissions (100.0%)
        0 losses (0.0%)
          0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
          Gesamt16 fights13 wins (81.3%)
          • 5 (T)KOs (38.5%)
          • 6 submissions (46.2%)
          • 2 decisions (15.4%)
          1 losses (6.3%)
          • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
          0 draws (0.0%)2 no contests (12.5%)


          bout results (show detailed)
          datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
          11-07-2009Alan BelcherW3R Decision 2-1 (30–27, 28–29, 29–28)UFCUFC 100: Making History
          23-09-2008Masanori TonookaW1R 6:26 Submission (Armbar)DREAMDREAM.6 Middle Weight Grand Prix 2008 Final ROUND
          21-07-2008Katsuyori ShibataW1R Submission (Sodeguruma Choke)DREAMDREAM.5 Light Weight Grand Prix 2008 Final ROUND
          31-12-2007Kazuo MisakiNThe result was changed on January 22nd 2008.Hero'sYarennoka!
          28-10-2007Denis KangW1R 4:45 KOHero'sOlympia Hero's 2007 in Korea
          31-12-2006Kazushi SakurabaNAkiyama won by TKO (Referee Stoppage). On January 11th Akiyama has been disqualified because he had applied body cream which is forbidden after Hero's Rules.Hero'sK-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
          09-10-2006Melvin ManhoefW1R 3:01 Submission (Arm Bar)Hero'sHero's 7 - Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINAL
          09-10-2006Kestutis SmirnovasW1R 3:01 KOHero'sHero's 7 - Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINAL
          05-08-2006Taiei KinW1R DecisionHero'sHero's 6 - Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship Tournament
          03-05-2006Katsuhiko NagataW1R 2:25 KOHero'sHero's 5
          15-03-2006Tokimitsu IshizawaW2R 1:41 Submission (Sleeve Choke)Hero'sHero's 4
          05-11-2005Masakatsu OkudaW1R 3:31 TKOHero'sHero's 2005 in Seoul
          12-10-2005Michael LermaW1R 2:47 TKO (Referee Stoppage)Hero'sK-1 World Max 2005
          06-07-2005Carl ToomeyW1R 0:59 Submission (Arm Bar)Hero'sK-1 Hero's 2
          26-03-2005Jerome Le BannerL1R 2:24 KOHero'sK-1 Hero's 1
          31-12-2004Francois BothaW1R 1:54 Submission (Armbar)Hero'sK-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
          W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

          You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

          
          Poll


          Upcoming Events
          ';